Peace Lily Care Sheet

Common name: Peace lily, Spath, Closet plant

Scientific name: Spathiphyllum sp. There are over 30 different species of this plant cultivated as houseplants.

Lighting requirements: Moderate light. Indirect or diffused light works great. Avoid bright south-facing windows.

Watering guide: This plant likes to dry out a little between waterings. Avoid constantly soaking it, or allowing it to sit in it’s leachate.

Heat and humidity requirements: Peace lillies thrive with humidity levels above 30%, but will tolerate lower humidity for a while. They will grow best in 70-85 degrees Fahrenheit. Peace lillies are a strong house plant, and will survive lower temperatures, but temperatures below 58 degrees could damage the plant.

Soil requirements: Premium potting soil with 1/4 added perlite.

Fertilization tips: Feed monthly during the summer months with a balanced 10-10-10 houseplant fertilizer. Cut feeding schedule in half during the winter months. Stop feeding all together during winter if your plant lives below 68 degrees Fahrenheit.

Propagation: Peace lillies are easily propagated by division.

Troubleshooting: Leaf yellowing could mean your Peace lily is getting too much light. Droopy leaves and dry soil means your Peace lily is thirsty. Burnt foliage tips could mean you have over-fertilized your Peace lily.

Peace lillies enjoying a west-facing window

Peace lily ready for it's close-up