Snake Plant Care Sheet

Common name: Snake plant, mother-in-laws tongue.

Scientific name: Sansevieria trifasciata. There are several species of this plant commonly sold as houseplants.

Lighting requirements: Snake plants can tolerate bright light to full sun, but are most famous for being able to grow well in low light.

Watering guide: Snake plants need to dry out completely between waterings. In the winter, cut your waterings both in volume and frequency if the temperature in your house is below 68 degrees Fahrenheit.

Heat and humidity requirements: Snake plants grow well at high temperatures, but will tolerate temperatures as low as 45 degrees Fahrenheit for periods of time. If your Snake plant is living below 60 degrees in winter, do not water it.

Soil requirements: Premium cactus soil with 1/4 added perlite. Snake plants need proper drainage in order to thrive.

Fertilization tips: During the growing season fertilize your Snake plant monthly with a well balanced fertilizer. In the winter, cut fertilization in half. Cut fertilization entirely in winter if your house is below 68 degrees Fahrenheit.

Propagation: Snake plants are easily propagated by division, or by taking leaf cuttings.

Troubleshooting: Be careful not to over-water your Snake plant. More often than not they are “killed with kindness.”

Sansevieria trifasciata ready for re-potting

A root-bound Snake plant being re-potted

 

Snake plant cuttings being rooted in a perlite/vermiculite mix